ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ONLINE VISA TO SRILANKA

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequent Questions
Do I need a visa to enter Sri Lanka?

Almost every country in the world are required to get a visa to enter Sri Lanka. The only countries exempted from a visa to Sri Lanka are Singapore, Maldives, and Seychelles. In 2012, Sri Lanka simplified the process with the implementation of the Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA). Travelers could save time and money by applying online in advance of their trip.

How do I apply for my visa for Sri Lanka?

We created an easy online application . This form should take you less than 1 minute per passenger.

When will I receive my ETA?

Upon completion of our online application , you can choose standard delivery (one business day) or rush delivery (30 minutes). Please note unlike a traditional paper visa, the ETA is electronically linked to your passport. We do send travelers an email confirmation with their ETA number. It is advisable to print this email or have a soft copy to present at immigrations. Please note airlines do not require you to show proof of the ETA to fly into Sri Lanka.

How long is my ETA valid for and how much does it cost?

The ETA is valid for 30 days from the date of arrival in Sri Lanka. You are permitted two entries into the country with the same ETA. The cost of the ETA is $30 per person for all countries except SAARC countries (Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka). For SAARC countries the ETA cost is $15 per passenger. Our service fee is $20. We accept MasterCard, Visa, American Express or PayPal.

Do I need to visit the consulate to receive my Sri Lankan visa?

The Sri Lankan government has made things easy and you can apply online. You can also visit the consulate, but unless you enjoy wasting time at consulates please elect the online route. The only countries required to visit the consulate are Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon and Nigeria.

Can I receive my visa upon arrival?

You can receive your visa on arrival. Please note travelers have complained about long lines to process at the airport and the cost is higher. In addition, please note the airport transaction is conducted in local currency versus USD. We highly recommend travelers to save time and money using the online application .

Is the visa to Sri Lanka refundable?

As long as we have not submitted the application to the government of Sri Lanka, you can receive 100% refund of the ETA fee (not service fee). If the system indicates you already have a valid ETA, we will also refund you the ETA fee and not the service fee. If you wish to cancel, please send us an email. If we have submitted the application to the government of Sri Lanka, the visa and service fee is non-refundable. Even if you cancel your trip, we will be unable to refund the fees and you will not be able to transfer the visa to another person.

Do you need a printed copy of the Sri Lanka ETA?

We will forward you an email from the government of Sri Lanka with the details of your ETA. Included in this email will be your ETA number and visa validity. We suggest travelers print this confirmation and keep a copy with your passport. You can also have a soft copy and provide the information to the immigration officials upon arrival.

Is the Sri Lanka tourist visa for a single entry or multiple entries?

The ETA is for two entries within 30 days from the date of arrival.

What happens if I have lost my passport or made a mistake on the application?

If you lost your passport or made a mistake on the application, you are required to process a new ETA with the government of Sri Lanka. We can use all the existing information and just change the necessary information. Please note you will be liable to pay again.

I made a mistake on my personal information when processing the visa on the government website. Can I modify the form?

If you processed the ETA on the government website, you need to contact them directly at +94 71 9967888. If you processed the ETA directly on our website, please contact us and we will assist on the matter.

Do you process business or student visas?

We keep things simple and only process the ETA visa for travelers wanting to visit Sri Lanka. By law, the ETA is only valid for travelers whose sole objective of visiting Sri Lanka is tourism, short duration medical treatment or a casual business visit. For this reason we do not process student or work visas.

Do I need to get a visa for my kids?

No, If your child is under 12 years old they are exempt from the ETA.

Are you affiliated with the government of Sri Lanka?

We are not related to the government of Sri Lanka. We are a private company that provides a valuable service to process your ETA to Sri Lanka.

Why do we charge a service fee?

Please note you can visit a consulate or purchase the visa on arrival. These are some of the methods to process the visa without paying our service fee. The reason we process thousands of visas per month is our service saves you time and frustration. Many travelers will tell you that dealing with the government or waiting on the airport line is painful and can take up to 2 hours per passenger. Our service includes an easy to use website. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that speak and chat in English. We believe our fee is worth your time but please note the government of Sri Lanka does have their own free service.